Pleasanton Academy of Music

Call Us Today: (925)200-6508

Recent Achievements:

 

 

 

28th US Open Music Competition 2020


Our students won 34 medals at the 28th Annual US Open Competition 2020!

 

Outstanding Performance Award won Alexander Xie
First Place won Momo Okubo - TREASURY OF SPANISH COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE
First Place won Alexander Xie -TREASURY OF CLASSICAL COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE
First Place won Vivian Nguyen - 4C - OPEN SOLO
Second Place won Vladimir Moskalenko - TREASURY OF BAROQUE COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE
Second Place won Julie Yang - OPEN DUET CONTEMPORARY JUNIOR
Second Place won Calista Tjandra - TREASURY OF CONTEMPORARY COMPOSERS JUNIOR
Second Place won Leanne Yee - TREASURY OF BAROQUE COMPOSERS UPPER-ELEMENTARY
Second Place won Albert Yang - OPEN DUET CONTEMPORARY JUNIOR
Second Place won Avni Sriram - TREASURY OF SPANISH COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE
Second Place won Joshua Lam - TREASURY OF CHINESE COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE
Second Place won Alexander Xie - TREASURY OF ROMANTIC COMPOSERS JUNIOR
Second Place won Albert Yang - TREASURY OF ROMANTIC COMPOSERS ELEMENTARY
Third Place won Albert Yang - TREASURY OF USA COMPOSERS JUNIOR
Third Place won Vivian Nguyen - OPEN DUET ROMANTIC INTERMEDIATE
Third Place won Alexander Xie - OPEN DUET ROMANTIC INTERMEDIATE
Third Place won Calista Tjandra - 3A - OPEN SOLO
Third Place won Felix Zhang - TREASURY OF SPANISH COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE 
Third Place won Sophia Tan - OPEN DUET CLASSICAL ELEMENTARY
Third Place won Chelsea Li - OPEN DUET CLASSICAL ELEMENTARY
Third Place won Leanne Yee - TREASURY OF CLASSICAL COMPOSERS ELEMENTARY
Fourth Place won Vivian Nguyen - 6C - OPEN SOLO
Fourth Place won Anastasia Moskalenko - OPEN DUET ROMANTIC JUNIOR
Fourth Place won Ryan Wong - TREASURY OF BAROQUE COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE 
Fourth Place won Vladimir Moskalenko - OPEN DUET ROMANTIC JUNIOR
Fourth Place won Ryan Wong - OPEN DUET CONTEMPORARY INTERMEDIATE
Fourth Place won Ethan Li - OPEN DUET CONTEMPORARY INTERMEDIATE
Fourth Place won Jovanny Shek - 3D - OPEN SOLO
Fourth Place won Julie Yang - Treasury of Romantic Composers Junior
Fourth Place won Darian Huang - SHOWCASE PIANO SOLO PREPARATORY 
Fourth Place won Celisha Lu - Treasury of Romantic Composers Elementary
Fourth Place won Calista Tjandra - TREASURY OF BAROQUE COMPOSERS UPPER-ELEMENTARY
Fourth Place won Annabelle Overholt - TREASURY OF SPANISH COMPOSERS SENIOR
Fourth Place won Aarav Muttanapalli - SHOWCASE PIANO SOLO ELEMENTARY

 


 

Reflections Art Program & Contest

by Fairlands Elementary School (Pleasanton)
 

Congratulations to our student who won First place at the music competition at her school!
First place won Rithisaa Nambi - Music Composition


Performance in New York @ Carnegie Hall
 

Congratulations to Theodore Lee and Sophia Zhu with Carnegie Hall (New York) debut!


 

International Music Competition 'Brussels' Grand Prize Virtuoso 2019

 

Congratulations to our student who won First Place at the International Music Competition 'Brussels' Grand Prize Virtuoso!

First place won Theodore Lee


New York Concert Festival International Competition 2019 Fall

 

Congratulations to our students who became a Grand Prix Winners and
has been selected to perform at the Carnegie Hall (New York)
 

Grand Prix won - Theodore Lee
Grand Prix
won - Avni Sriram
Grand Prix
won - Sophia Zhu


US International Music Competition Summer 2019

 

Congratulations to our students won First and Second places on US International Competition Summer 2019!

 

First Place won Theodore Lee - Category Solo Romantic, Junior division
Second Place won Avni Sriram - Category Solo Contemporary, Intermediate Division


 

 Performance in New York @ Carnegie Hall
 

Congratulations to Derek Wang and Ryan Wong with Carnegie Hall (New York) debut!
 


New York Concert Festival International Competition 2019

 

Congratulations to our students who became a Grand Prix Winners and
has been selected to perform at the Carnegie Hall (New York)
 

Grand Prix won - Derek Wang
Grand Prix
won - Ryan Wong
Grand Prix
won - Ethan Li


27th US Open Music Competition 2019


Our students won 44 medals at the 27th Annual US Open Competition 2019!

 

Outstanding Performance Award won Aaron Zhang
Outstanding Performance Award
won Avni Sriram
First Place won Aaron Zhang - Open Duet Romantic Junior
First Place won Avni Sriram - Open Duet Romantic Junior
First Place won Derek Wang - Showcase Sight Reading Solo Junior
Second Place won Alexander Xie - Treasury of Romantic Composers Intermediate
Second Place won Albert Yang - Treasury of USA Composers Junior
Second Place won Albert Yang - Open Duet Romantic Junior
Second Place won Anastasia Moskalenko - Treasury of USA Composers Junior
Second Place won Anastasia Moskalenko - Open Duet Baroque Junior
Second Place won Ethan Li - Treasury of Romantic Composers Intermediate
Second Place won Ethan Li - Open Duet Baroque Intermediate
Second Place won Joshua Lam - Treasury of Baroque Composers Elementary
Second Place won Joshua Lam - Treasury of Romantic Composers Elementary
Second Place won Julie Yang - Open Duet Romantic Junior
Second Place won Megan Ly - Treasury of Contemporary Composers Advanced
Second Place won Momo Okubo - Treasury of Romantic Composers Intermediate
Second Place won Ryan Wong - Open Duet Baroque Intermediate
Second Place won Sophia Zhu - Treasury of Baroque Composers Intermediate
Second Place won Vladimir Moskalenko - Open Duet Baroque Junior
Second Place won Vivian Nguyen - Treasury of Classical Composers Intermediate
Third Place won Aaron Zhang - Treasury of USA Composers Junior
Third Place won Anvi Sriram - Treasury of Contemporary Composers Junior
Third Place won Anvi Sriram - Treasury of Contemporary Composers Junior
Third Place won Emma Wen - Treasury of Russian Composers Intermediate
Third Place won Emma Wen - Open Duet Contemporary Intermediate
Third Place won Felix Tieu - Treasury of Romantic Composers Junior
Third Place won Leanne Yee - Treasury of Classical Composers Upper elementary
Third Place won Meena Wen - Open Duet Contemporary Intermediate
Third Place won Julie Yang - Treasury of Classical Composers Junior
Third Place won Ryan Tieu - Treasury of Romantic Composers Senior
Third Place won Ryan Wong - Treasury of Romantic Composers Intermediate
Third Place won Tamerlan Hajiyev - Treasury of Romantic Composers Elementary
Fourth Place won Annabelle Overholt - Treasury of USA Composers Senior
Fourth Place won Anastasia Moskalenko - Treasury of Russian Composers Intermediate
Fourth Place won Jovanny Shek - Open Duet Romantic Intermediate
Fourth Place won Meena Wen - Treasury of USA Composers Senior
Fourth Place won Scott Liu - Open Duet Contemporary Preparatory
Fourth Place won Steven Liu - Open Duet Contemporary Preparatory
Fourth Place won Tamerlan Hajiyev - Treasury of Russian Composers Elementary
Fourth Place won Vivian Nguyen - Open Duet Romantic Intermediate
Fourth Place won Vladimir Moskalenko - Treasury of Russian Composers Junior
Fourth Place won Vladimir Moskalenko - Treasury of USA Composers Intermediate
Fourth Place won Julie Yang - Treasury of Romantic Composers Intermediate

 


US International Music Competition 2019

 

Our students won 27 medals on US International Competition Winter 2019!

 

First Place won Aaron Zhang - Chamber Ensemble, Intermediate Division
First Place won Avni Sriram - Chamber Ensemble, Intermediate Division
First Place won Sophia Zhu - Solo Baroque, Junior Division
First Place won Sophia Zhu - Solo Classical, Junior Division
First Place won Tamerlan Hajiyev – Solo Contemporary, Elementary Division
Second Place won Alexander Xie - Young Prodigy, Intermediate Division
Second Place won Ethan Li - Solo Baroque, Intermediate Division
Second Place won Jovanny Shek - Chamber Ensemble Intermediate Division
Second Place won Ryan Wong - Solo Romantic, Intermediate Division
Second Place won Ryan Wong - Solo Contemporary, Intermediate Division
Second Place won Tamerlan Hajiyev - Solo Romantic, Elementary Division
Second Place won Vivian Nguyen - Solo Romantic, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Annabelle Overholt - Solo Contemporary, Junior Divion
Third Place won Alexander Xie - Solo Romantic, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Aaron Zhang - Solo Contemporary, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Albert Yang – Chamber Ensemble, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Ethan Li  - Solo Baroque, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Jessie Chan - Young Prodigy, Junior Division
Third Place won Jovanny Shek - Solo Romantic, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Joshua Lam - Solo Baroque, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Joshua Lam - Solo Romantic,  Intermediate Division
Third Place won Jessica Lou - Solo Classical, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Julie Yang - Chamber Ensemble, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Leanne Yee - Solo Classical, Elementary Division
Third Place won Leanne Yee - Solo Contemporary, Elementary Division
Third Place won Patrick Lin - Solo Contemporary, Elementary Division
Third Place won Vivian Nguyen - Solo Romantic, Intermediate Division


Participant Awards:
Albert Yang, Joshua Lam, Aarav Muttanapalli, Aaron Zhang, Avni Sriram,
Avni Sriram, Ethan Li, Julie Yang, Jessica Liao, Jovanny Shek, Ryan Wong, Nimrit Kaur

 


 

 Performance in New York @ Carnegie Hall
 

Congratulations to Theodore Lee and Vivian Nguen with Carnegie Hall (New York) debut!


Click here read MORE...


 

Our Achievements