Pleasanton Academy of Music

Call Us Today: (925)200-6508

Recent Achievements:

 

US International Music Competition 2021

 

Our students won 11 medals on US International Competition Winter 2021!

 

First Place won Theodore Lee - Solo Contemporary, Advanced Division
First Place won Vivian Nguyen -  Solo Baroque, Advanced Division

Second Place won Kylie Liu -  Solo Romantic, Intermediate Division

Second Place won Avni Sriram - Solo Contemporary, Junior Division 

Second Place won Vivian Ji - Solo Contemporary, Advanced Division

Second Place won Angela Guo - Solo Romantic, Intermediate Division 

Second Place won Vihaan Sriram - Solo Classical, Intermediate Division 

Third Place won Kylie Liu - Solo Classical, Intermediate Division 

Third Place won Chloe Hu - Solo Romantic, Intermediate Division 

Third Place won Jaden Chen - Solo Contemporary, Junior Division 

 


SF International Innovative Music Competition 2021

 

Congratulations to our student who won Second Place at the SF International Music Competition 

Second place won Annabelle Overholt


Quebec International Music Competition 2021

 

Congratulations to our student who won Platinum Medal at the Quebec International Music Competition 

Vivian Nguyen - Platinum Medalist


29th US Open Music Competition 2021


Our students won 8 medals at the 29th Annual US Open Competition 2021!

 

 

Second Place won Vivian Nguyen - TREASURY OF SPANISH COMPOSERS ADVANCED
Second Place won Alexander Xie -TREASURY OF CLASSICAL COMPOSERS SENIOR
Second Place won Joshua Lam - TREASURY OF USA COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE

Third Place won Jovanny Shek - TREASURY OF BAROQUE COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE

Third Place won Vivian Nguyen - TREASURY OF ROMANTIC COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE

Fourth Place won Jovanny Shek - TREASURY OF ROMANTIC COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE

Fourth Place won Alexander Xie - TREASURY OF USA COMPOSERS SENIOR

Fourth Place won Vivian Nguyen - TREASURY OF USA COMPOSERS SENIOR


Music Through The Centuries 2021

Our students won 43 medals at the Music Through The Centuries 2021!

 


Grand Prix won - Momo Okubo - Category III
Grand Prix won - Vivian Nguyen - Category III
First Place won Angela Guo  - Category II
First Place won Jovanny Shek  - Category III
First Place won Derek Wang  - Category IV
First Place won Joshua Lam  - Category III
First Place won Calista Tjandra - Category III
First Place won Avni Sriram - Category III
First Place won Alexander Xie - Category III
Second Place won Zoe Colla - Category II
Second Place won Ahaan Kapoor - Category III
Second Place won Rachel Zhou - Category III
Second Place won Samantha Pan - Category II
Second Place won Evan Shen - Category II
Second Place won Arunachalam Kasi - Category III
Second Place won Annabelle Overholt - Category IV
Second Place won Kylie Liu - Category II
Second Place won Vivian Ji - Category IV
Second Place won Sophia Tan - Category II
Second Place won Felix Zhang - Category III
Second Place won Selena Zhang - Category II
Second Place won Harshitha Prasanna Venkatesh - Category III
Second Place won Aaron Zhang - Category III
Second Place won Cuong Tran - Category II
Second Place won Vihaan Sriram - Category II
Second Place won Lucas Zhang - Category III
Second Place won Sophia Ho - Category III
Second Place won Chloe Hu - Category III
Second Place won Jake Xiao - Category IV
Third Place won Sasha Arbo - Category II
Third Place won Madeline Tran - Category II
Third Place won Mihir Thatti - Category III
Third Place won Muen Dai - Category II
Third Place won Annika Wong - Category III
Third Place won Alyssa Colla - Category II
Third Place won Dennis Matthew Deva - Category III
Third Place won Courtney Lee - Category III
Third Place won Ethan Li - Category III
Third Place won Kelly Erdenesaikkhan - Category III
Third Place won Jiya Pathak - Category II
Third Place won Jaden Chan - Category III
Third Place won Ayaan Kapoor - Category III
Third Place won Amy Li - Category III


 

28th US Open Music Competition 2020


Our students won 34 medals at the 28th Annual US Open Competition 2020!

 

Outstanding Performance Award won Alexander Xie
First Place won Momo Okubo - TREASURY OF SPANISH COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE
First Place won Alexander Xie -TREASURY OF CLASSICAL COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE
First Place won Vivian Nguyen - 4C - OPEN SOLO
Second Place won Vladimir Moskalenko - TREASURY OF BAROQUE COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE
Second Place won Julie Yang - OPEN DUET CONTEMPORARY JUNIOR
Second Place won Calista Tjandra - TREASURY OF CONTEMPORARY COMPOSERS JUNIOR
Second Place won Leanne Yee - TREASURY OF BAROQUE COMPOSERS UPPER-ELEMENTARY
Second Place won Albert Yang - OPEN DUET CONTEMPORARY JUNIOR
Second Place won Avni Sriram - TREASURY OF SPANISH COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE
Second Place won Joshua Lam - TREASURY OF CHINESE COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE
Second Place won Alexander Xie - TREASURY OF ROMANTIC COMPOSERS JUNIOR
Second Place won Albert Yang - TREASURY OF ROMANTIC COMPOSERS ELEMENTARY
Third Place won Albert Yang - TREASURY OF USA COMPOSERS JUNIOR
Third Place won Vivian Nguyen - OPEN DUET ROMANTIC INTERMEDIATE
Third Place won Alexander Xie - OPEN DUET ROMANTIC INTERMEDIATE
Third Place won Calista Tjandra - 3A - OPEN SOLO
Third Place won Felix Zhang - TREASURY OF SPANISH COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE 
Third Place won Sophia Tan - OPEN DUET CLASSICAL ELEMENTARY
Third Place won Chelsea Li - OPEN DUET CLASSICAL ELEMENTARY
Third Place won Leanne Yee - TREASURY OF CLASSICAL COMPOSERS ELEMENTARY
Fourth Place won Vivian Nguyen - 6C - OPEN SOLO
Fourth Place won Anastasia Moskalenko - OPEN DUET ROMANTIC JUNIOR
Fourth Place won Ryan Wong - TREASURY OF BAROQUE COMPOSERS INTERMEDIATE 
Fourth Place won Vladimir Moskalenko - OPEN DUET ROMANTIC JUNIOR
Fourth Place won Ryan Wong - OPEN DUET CONTEMPORARY INTERMEDIATE
Fourth Place won Ethan Li - OPEN DUET CONTEMPORARY INTERMEDIATE
Fourth Place won Jovanny Shek - 3D - OPEN SOLO
Fourth Place won Julie Yang - Treasury of Romantic Composers Junior
Fourth Place won Darian Huang - SHOWCASE PIANO SOLO PREPARATORY 
Fourth Place won Celisha Lu - Treasury of Romantic Composers Elementary
Fourth Place won Calista Tjandra - TREASURY OF BAROQUE COMPOSERS UPPER-ELEMENTARY
Fourth Place won Annabelle Overholt - TREASURY OF SPANISH COMPOSERS SENIOR
Fourth Place won Aarav Muttanapalli - SHOWCASE PIANO SOLO ELEMENTARY

 


 

Reflections Art Program & Contest

by Fairlands Elementary School (Pleasanton)
 

Congratulations to our student who won First place at the music competition at her school!
First place won Rithisaa Nambi - Music Composition


Performance in New York @ Carnegie Hall
 

Congratulations to Theodore Lee and Sophia Zhu with Carnegie Hall (New York) debut!


 

International Music Competition 'Brussels' Grand Prize Virtuoso 2019

 

Congratulations to our student who won First Place at the International Music Competition 'Brussels' Grand Prize Virtuoso!

First place won Theodore Lee


New York Concert Festival International Competition 2019 Fall

 

Congratulations to our students who became a Grand Prix Winners and
has been selected to perform at the Carnegie Hall (New York)
 

Grand Prix won - Theodore Lee
Grand Prix
won - Avni Sriram
Grand Prix
won - Sophia Zhu


US International Music Competition Summer 2019

 

Congratulations to our students won First and Second places on US International Competition Summer 2019!

 

First Place won Theodore Lee - Category Solo Romantic, Junior division
Second Place won Avni Sriram - Category Solo Contemporary, Intermediate Division


 

 Performance in New York @ Carnegie Hall
 

Congratulations to Derek Wang and Ryan Wong with Carnegie Hall (New York) debut!
 


New York Concert Festival International Competition 2019

 

Congratulations to our students who became a Grand Prix Winners and
has been selected to perform at the Carnegie Hall (New York)
 

Grand Prix won - Derek Wang
Grand Prix
won - Ryan Wong
Grand Prix
won - Ethan Li


27th US Open Music Competition 2019


Our students won 44 medals at the 27th Annual US Open Competition 2019!

 

Outstanding Performance Award won Aaron Zhang
Outstanding Performance Award
won Avni Sriram
First Place won Aaron Zhang - Open Duet Romantic Junior
First Place won Avni Sriram - Open Duet Romantic Junior
First Place won Derek Wang - Showcase Sight Reading Solo Junior
Second Place won Alexander Xie - Treasury of Romantic Composers Intermediate
Second Place won Albert Yang - Treasury of USA Composers Junior
Second Place won Albert Yang - Open Duet Romantic Junior
Second Place won Anastasia Moskalenko - Treasury of USA Composers Junior
Second Place won Anastasia Moskalenko - Open Duet Baroque Junior
Second Place won Ethan Li - Treasury of Romantic Composers Intermediate
Second Place won Ethan Li - Open Duet Baroque Intermediate
Second Place won Joshua Lam - Treasury of Baroque Composers Elementary
Second Place won Joshua Lam - Treasury of Romantic Composers Elementary
Second Place won Julie Yang - Open Duet Romantic Junior
Second Place won Megan Ly - Treasury of Contemporary Composers Advanced
Second Place won Momo Okubo - Treasury of Romantic Composers Intermediate
Second Place won Ryan Wong - Open Duet Baroque Intermediate
Second Place won Sophia Zhu - Treasury of Baroque Composers Intermediate
Second Place won Vladimir Moskalenko - Open Duet Baroque Junior
Second Place won Vivian Nguyen - Treasury of Classical Composers Intermediate
Third Place won Aaron Zhang - Treasury of USA Composers Junior
Third Place won Anvi Sriram - Treasury of Contemporary Composers Junior
Third Place won Anvi Sriram - Treasury of Contemporary Composers Junior
Third Place won Emma Wen - Treasury of Russian Composers Intermediate
Third Place won Emma Wen - Open Duet Contemporary Intermediate
Third Place won Felix Tieu - Treasury of Romantic Composers Junior
Third Place won Leanne Yee - Treasury of Classical Composers Upper elementary
Third Place won Meena Wen - Open Duet Contemporary Intermediate
Third Place won Julie Yang - Treasury of Classical Composers Junior
Third Place won Ryan Tieu - Treasury of Romantic Composers Senior
Third Place won Ryan Wong - Treasury of Romantic Composers Intermediate
Third Place won Tamerlan Hajiyev - Treasury of Romantic Composers Elementary
Fourth Place won Annabelle Overholt - Treasury of USA Composers Senior
Fourth Place won Anastasia Moskalenko - Treasury of Russian Composers Intermediate
Fourth Place won Jovanny Shek - Open Duet Romantic Intermediate
Fourth Place won Meena Wen - Treasury of USA Composers Senior
Fourth Place won Scott Liu - Open Duet Contemporary Preparatory
Fourth Place won Steven Liu - Open Duet Contemporary Preparatory
Fourth Place won Tamerlan Hajiyev - Treasury of Russian Composers Elementary
Fourth Place won Vivian Nguyen - Open Duet Romantic Intermediate
Fourth Place won Vladimir Moskalenko - Treasury of Russian Composers Junior
Fourth Place won Vladimir Moskalenko - Treasury of USA Composers Intermediate
Fourth Place won Julie Yang - Treasury of Romantic Composers Intermediate

 


US International Music Competition 2019

 

Our students won 27 medals on US International Competition Winter 2019!

 

First Place won Aaron Zhang - Chamber Ensemble, Intermediate Division
First Place won Avni Sriram - Chamber Ensemble, Intermediate Division
First Place won Sophia Zhu - Solo Baroque, Junior Division
First Place won Sophia Zhu - Solo Classical, Junior Division
First Place won Tamerlan Hajiyev – Solo Contemporary, Elementary Division
Second Place won Alexander Xie - Young Prodigy, Intermediate Division
Second Place won Ethan Li - Solo Baroque, Intermediate Division
Second Place won Jovanny Shek - Chamber Ensemble Intermediate Division
Second Place won Ryan Wong - Solo Romantic, Intermediate Division
Second Place won Ryan Wong - Solo Contemporary, Intermediate Division
Second Place won Tamerlan Hajiyev - Solo Romantic, Elementary Division
Second Place won Vivian Nguyen - Solo Romantic, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Annabelle Overholt - Solo Contemporary, Junior Divion
Third Place won Alexander Xie - Solo Romantic, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Aaron Zhang - Solo Contemporary, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Albert Yang – Chamber Ensemble, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Ethan Li  - Solo Baroque, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Jessie Chan - Young Prodigy, Junior Division
Third Place won Jovanny Shek - Solo Romantic, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Joshua Lam - Solo Baroque, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Joshua Lam - Solo Romantic,  Intermediate Division
Third Place won Jessica Lou - Solo Classical, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Julie Yang - Chamber Ensemble, Intermediate Division
Third Place won Leanne Yee - Solo Classical, Elementary Division
Third Place won Leanne Yee - Solo Contemporary, Elementary Division
Third Place won Patrick Lin - Solo Contemporary, Elementary Division
Third Place won Vivian Nguyen - Solo Romantic, Intermediate Division


Participant Awards:
Albert Yang, Joshua Lam, Aarav Muttanapalli, Aaron Zhang, Avni Sriram,
Avni Sriram, Ethan Li, Julie Yang, Jessica Liao, Jovanny Shek, Ryan Wong, Nimrit Kaur

 


 

 Performance in New York @ Carnegie Hall
 

Congratulations to Theodore Lee and Vivian Nguen with Carnegie Hall (New York) debut!


Click here read MORE...


 

Our Achievements